Search Decisions
[…] “In general, 
when a member is married to another member and there are no children, each is entitled to BAH 
‘without’,” under 37 U.S.C. § 421 and the Joint Federal Travel Regulations (JFTR), Table U10C-
1 (2006).4  “A child born of a marriage to two members entitles only one member to BAH ‘with’ 
and the members may elect which receives the increased housing allowance for that child [as 
long as they do not live in Government quarters]. … The other member receives BAH ‘without’ 
under JFTR U10002-B and page 3-47 of the Pay Manual.” 
 
 
other pays child support, 37 U.S.C. § 403(m)(5) states the following: 
 

The  PPC  stated  that  upon  divorce,  if  one  member  is  the  sole  custodial  parent  and  the 

In the case of two members, who have one or more common dependents … who are not married to 
each other, and one of  whom pays child support to the other, the amount of [BAH] … shall be 
reduced … [and] the total amount of [BAH] paid to the two members may not exceed the sum of 
the amounts of the allowance to which each member would be otherwise entitled under this sec-
tion. 

 
 
The PPC stated that under JFTR U10206(A)(1) and section 3-F-6-b-1 of the Pay Manual, 
“unless there is a notarized agreement between the two members, the custodial parent receives 
BAH ‘with’ and the other BAH ‘without.’ …  Thus, two divorced members can never receive